By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and
[…] the fair and equal treatment of all individuals before the law.
But training like that discussed above perpetuates racial stereotypes
and division and can use subtle coercive pressure to ensure conformity
of viewpoint. Such ideas may be fashionable in the academy, but they
have no place in programs and activities supported by Federal taxpayer
dollars. Research also suggests that blame-focused diversity training
reinforces biases and decreases opportunities for minorities.
Our Federal civil service system is based on merit principles. These
principles, codified at 5 U.S.C. 2301, call for all employees to
“receive fair and equitable treatment in all aspects of personnel
management without regard to” race or sex “and with proper regard for
their . . . constitutional rights.” Instructing Federal employees that
treating individuals on the basis of individual merit is racist or
sexist directly undermines our Merit System Principles and impairs the
efficiency of the Federal service.